Changsha Guanxiang Chemicals Trading Co., Ltd.
Main products:Pyrogallol,Propyl Gallate,Tannic Acid,Perilla Leaf Essential Oil,Absinthe Oil
Products
Contact Us
  • Contact Person : Mr. Yan George
  • Company Name : Changsha Guanxiang Chemicals Trading Co., Ltd.
  • Tel : 86-731-8227 6617
  • Fax : 86-731-8219 3812
  • Address : Hunan,Changsha,Room 806, Dong Cheng Yi Pin, 629 Yuanda Yi Lu
  • Country/Region : China
  • Zip : 410016

1kg Sericin Powder, Sericin (CAS 60650-89-7 and 60650-88-6)

1kg Sericin Powder, Sericin (CAS 60650-89-7 and 60650-88-6)
Product Detailed
Sericin Powder, from silk Good moisturizing effect Antioxidant effect Collagen growth effect Anti-aging, anti-wrinkle

Sericin Powder

Technical Data Sheet

Description:

Common name:        Sericin powder 

INCI name :              Sericin (CAS NO. 60650-89-7 and 60650-88-6)

Solubility:                 Water soluble

Sericin is a kind of protein surrounding fibroin (silk protein), yellowy powder and soluble in water with pH value between 5 to 7 and positive ninhydrin reaction.

 

Specifications:

Items

                                  Requirement                             .

Appearance

White or pale yellow powder

Solubility

Soluble in water

Polarity Collateral Amino Acid/Total Amino Acids

>70%

Total Nitrogen

14% min

Weight loss on drying

5.0% max

Residue on Ignition

4.0% max

pH Value

5.0-7.0

Heavy Metal (As Pb)

5ppm max

Arsenic

0.5ppm max

Bacteria/g

100 max

Coli Group (MPN) (pcs/100g)

30 max

Pathogenic Bacteria

Not detected

 

Uses:  Skin and Hair care products, health food

1.In sericin, about 80% of the amino acid has hydrophilic lateral groups, about 1/3 is serine whose water absorption is 50 times more than that of glycerin. So sericin, as raw material of cosmetics, has excellent moisture absorption and Anti-microbe ability.

 

2.Sericin protein can generate membrane on hair surface, which has nice luster, feels well and spring, and is also suitable for hair shaping. It can prevent chemicals adhering to hair and avoid the harms to hair too.

 

3.Sericin has good ability of anti-oxidation and can restrain the activity of polyhphenol oxidase (PPO) in food. It is also a good natural anti-oxidant especially for rich grease food, cream and milk products.

 

4.Sericin has been widely used in fiber coating, such as under-dress, bed sheet and leather, due to its skin caring, anti-microbe, and comfort effects.

Key Properties: 

- Good moisturizing effect 

- Antioxidant effect 

- Collagen growth effect 

- Gives softness

- Anti-aging and anti-wrinkle

Recommend dosage: 0.5% ~ 3%

Packing & storage: 500g/poly bag, 12kg/drum. It should be kept in cold, dry & no direct light place. 

Shelf Life: Two years in unopened container.

Process Flow Chart

1kg Sericin Powder, Sericin (CAS 60650-89-7 and 60650-88-6)



Copyright Notice @ 2008-2012 ECVERY Limited and/or its subsidiaries and licensors. All rights reserved.