Changsha Guanxiang Chemicals Trading Co., Ltd.
Main products:Pyrogallol,Propyl Gallate,Tannic Acid,Perilla Leaf Essential Oil,Absinthe Oil
Products
Contact Us
  • Contact Person : Mr. Yan George
  • Company Name : Changsha Guanxiang Chemicals Trading Co., Ltd.
  • Tel : 86-731-8227 6617
  • Fax : 86-731-8219 3812
  • Address : Hunan,Changsha,Room 806, Dong Cheng Yi Pin, 629 Yuanda Yi Lu
  • Country/Region : China
  • Zip : 410016

100kg Natural Borneol, Natural L-Borneol, Laevo-Borneol, CAS 464-45-9, FEMA 2157, EINECS 207-353-1

100kg Natural Borneol, Natural L-Borneol, Laevo-Borneol, CAS 464-45-9, FEMA 2157, EINECS 207-353-1
Product Detailed
Natural Borneol, Natural L-Borneol From fresh leaves of Blumea Balsamifera DC Natural flavoring substance, fixative Medicinal Natural Borneol, Natural L-Borneol 95%

Commodity:

Natural Borneol 95%

Other Name:

Natural L-Borneol / Ai-Pian

Type:

Natural aromatic chemical, Isolates

Botanical Name:

Blumea Balsamifera DC

CAS #:

464-45-9

EINECS:

207-353-1

FEMA:

2157

Molecular Formula:

C10H18O

Production:

Produce from fresh leaves of  Blumea Balsamifera DC

Packing:

25kg fiber drum

SPEFICIACTION

INDEX

REQUIRMENTS

Appearance

White crystal powder or crystal flakes

Odor

Refreshing,tast spicy, bitter, cool

Melting Point

201-205 oC

Optical rotation @20 oC

-36.5 to +58.5

Color of solution

1g/10ml ethanol solution to be clear

Involatile Substance

max 0.035%

Purity

min 95%

Arsenic

max 2 ppm

Heavy metals (as Pb)

max 5 ppm

 

 

Uses: Borneol Natural is used as Natural flavoring substance, fixative agent.

Borneol is used in traditional Chinese medicine as moxa, and it is a natural insect repellent.

Natural Borneol has anti- anti-inflammatory property, often used with peppermint oil in tooth powder, bath powder, calm oil and pine scent sprays.

Borneol is used in greater frequency for topical applications than for internal use. Those applications are numerous, but especially apply to injuries, burns, rheumatic pains, hemorrhoids, skin diseases, and ulcerations of the mouth, ear, eye, and nose. (Reference:  http://www.itmonline.org/arts/borneol.htm)

 

Storage:In tightly closed container away from light and source of ignition

 

100kg Natural Borneol, Natural L-Borneol, Laevo-Borneol, CAS 464-45-9, FEMA 2157, EINECS 207-353-1



Copyright Notice @ 2008-2012 ECVERY Limited and/or its subsidiaries and licensors. All rights reserved.